Question
Atualizado em
7 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre There should be laws against speech that directory harms other people. e There should be laws against the speech that directory harms other people. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
In this case, since "speech" is specified by "directory harms other people", "the" is needed before speech, I think. And, even "There should be laws against a speech that directory harms other people." could be grammatically possible, I think. Is my understanding not correct? I would like to know how does the nuance of this sentence native speakers feel go change with an article or without article.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão Quase Fluente
You wouldn’t need “the” in this sentence because it implies that there is only one type of speech that is harmful and you aren’t talking about a specific speech but all kinds of speech so it would say, “There should be laws against speech that directly harms other people.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@vivienlee93 I didn't understand why there was no "the" in the original sentence, because Japanese doesn't have the concept of articles, but after reading your explanation, I understand now. Thank you very much!
- Inglês (EUA)
directory x (人名簿)
directly o(直接)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?