Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the person is overbearing e the person is demanding ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Are both rather negative phrase?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jamiro "Overbearing" is a matter of opinion. Someone who I find overbearing could be a person whose too cheerful. Someone else might think it's a person who expresses their political beliefs with a lot of emotion. "Demanding" means a person, project, job, relationship class etc requires hard work and focus. Examples: Terry is too overbearing to lead our team. My accounting class is really demanding. I hope I get a good grade
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?