Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
Che significa "quindi", "senta" e "dunque"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
"Quindi" se usa con el significado de:
1. "y luego": "Sono andato a casa, poi ho acceso la tv, quindi mi sono aperto una birra", pero no es frecuente, casi siempre se repite de nuevo "poi" o se dice "dopo"
"Sono andato a casa, poi ho acceso la tv, e dopo mi sono aperto una birra",
2. "por lo tanto": "Mi hai fatto un torto, quindi ora me la paghi".
"Senta" es la forma de respeto di "Senti", en el sentido de "oiga".
"Dunque" se usa como refuerzo de un verbo, es muy similar a "quindi":
"Ho terminato il il lavoro, dunque pagami"
"Dunque?", esperando una respuesta
"Dunque" también es un nombre:
"Venire al dunque", llegar al punto importante de un problema
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
"Quindi" and "dunque" have the same meaning as "so" in English. "Senta" is congiuntivo presente (an Italian verbal tense) or a formal imperative. It derives from "sentire" (listen; hear). It is often used as a stand-alone word when you're getting nervous and/or you want to emphasize what you'll say next (use "senti" if you're talking to a friend).
Examples:
- Senti, mi sono stufato. Facciamo come vuoi tu.
Listen to me, I'm fed up. Let's do as you want (very informal)
Was this answer helpful?