Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2021
- Tâmil
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa He did Not See the Owls Swooping Past The broad Daylight Though Though People Down In The street Did Meaning ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
This is from a Harry Potter book. I think it is the first book.
It means:
Owls were flying in the sky.
He did not see the owls. (I think "he" is Uncle Vernon. Uncle Vernon did not see the owls.)
People were driving or walking in the street. The people saw the owls that were in the sky.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
No I Didn't Read Anything About Uncke Vernon Yet.
Just I am Reading About Mr.Dursley Now.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@jeganth43 Oh, I'm sorry. I got the names confused. You're right, of course.
Mr Dursley is in his office and he is not looking out of the window, so he does not see the owls.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?