Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre somehow e one way or another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Same meaning. But use is different
—————————
Somehow is a adverb, and thus is used in front of verb.
Eg. He somehow reached school in time
One way or another is a phrase that is usually used at the front or end of sentences
He will find a way, one way or another.
One way or another, he will find a way.
In these cases, “one way or another” is used when referring to the future.
Thus, “he had found his way, one way or another” sounds very strange .
—————————-
However, a way to use either interchangeably is using commas
He somehow found a way
He, one way or another, found a way.
——————————-
This shows how confusing English may be. Either can be used but I suggest using “somehow” rather than “one way or another” just to be safe
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Not a lot.
I will get it done somehow. 〇
I will get it done one way or another. 〇
I will keep trying until I get it right somehow. 〇
I will keep trying until I get it right one way or another. 〇
He didn't study but he passed the test somehow. 〇
He didn't study but he passed the test one way or another. 〇(?)
All the above fairly indistinguishable.
I know she loves me.
How do you know?
I just now somehow. 〇
I know she loves me.
How do you know?
I just know one way or another. ✖
Hmm.... why is this?
Somehow and one way or another are pretty equivalent for future behaviours but for past behaviours in the first person, somehow is saying that the speaker does not really know because the way is a a blur, but one way or another is positing and indeterminacy out of several ways, which the speaker would be likely to know which way that they got the behaviour done.
How did you past your test?
I don't know. I just passed it somehow. ◎
I don't know. I just passed it one way or another. 〇?△ (Is this person suffering from memory loss?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?