Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
5 jun 2021
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
differences?
settle in / settle into
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They have the same meaning, but "settle into" is used when the next preposition would be "to" after "settle in"
For example:
"How about we settle in for the night?" "I'll settle into a good book."
Feel free to ask me more if you don't understand!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@ttlearner It basically means "to get comfortable".
If you say "settle in for the night", it's like saying you don't want to go outside for the rest of the night, or you want to go to sleep soon.
If you say "settle into a good book", it means that you're sitting in a comfortable place so you can read for a few hours.
If you don't understand, I can give more examples!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user