Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2021
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I put him in a place e I knock him down a peg ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The correct phrase is “put him in his place.”
These two phrases have similar meanings. You can usually use either one, and they will both sound fine.
The only small difference is this:
When you “put someone in their place,” it means you prove that they are wrong, and you make them realize that they were incorrect. Perhaps they were being egotistical and you humbled them, or perhaps they were accidentally being ignorant and you made them realize they were incorrect.
When you “knock someone down a peg,” it means they were definitely being egotistical, and something you said humbled them and made them not feel so good about themselves. Maybe you proved them incorrect, or maybe you just insulted them. The most important part is that they were being self-centered and egotistical and you made them stop feeling that way.
Very often, the phrases are similar enough that they can both be used in the same situations. So don’t worry about messing them up! They’ll usually both work! 👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
I put him in his place.
=I say or do something to show him that he's not better than other people and shouldn't be acting in such a confident and proud way.
I knock him down a peg.
=I reduce or damage his ego or pride.
=I humble or humiliate him.
Was this answer helpful?