Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2021
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Can the word 這 mean "about"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
It means "this" in most if the sentence.
關於 這件 事
about this case
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
I think not.
這 = this
In english we say "how about this?" (then you show the thing you want others to see.)
In chinese we say "這樣如何?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nancy3nancy3n
Hmm, maybe I didn't hear the guy correctly in this video then.
Will you please listen this video at 2 minutes and 57 seconds and type the Chinese characters for the sentence that he said?
I thought I heard him say 你這, but I could be wrong.
The English subtitles say "Who said it?"
That is "谁说的?"
But I know I'm hearing him say some words before that.
I tried to sound it out with words that I know. So I guessed 你這,
When I typed it into Google Translate, it said it meant "Who are you talking about?"
The meaning seemed to fit the conversation they were having.
In that sentence, the only word left to mean "about" would be "這", right?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=edMjfBE5sZs
Hmm, maybe I didn't hear the guy correctly in this video then.
Will you please listen this video at 2 minutes and 57 seconds and type the Chinese characters for the sentence that he said?
I thought I heard him say 你這, but I could be wrong.
The English subtitles say "Who said it?"
That is "谁说的?"
But I know I'm hearing him say some words before that.
I tried to sound it out with words that I know. So I guessed 你這,
When I typed it into Google Translate, it said it meant "Who are you talking about?"
The meaning seemed to fit the conversation they were having.
In that sentence, the only word left to mean "about" would be "這", right?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=edMjfBE5sZs