Question
Atualizado em
3 jun 2021
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hi, some natives here have shown me how to pronounce words like "cotton", "mountain" or "button". I have noticed that some people don't pronounce the "t", does this have a name? Are both ways of pronouncing correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Pronouncing the T is more correct and formal. When it is not pronounced, it's called a "full stop" because it is a moment of complete silence (It's not pronounced "mounain" but "moun'ain")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
depends on the dialect. I would go with the Ts, as that is more common in the US. bu'on is more common in England, with the cockney accent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
There's lots of accents in America! I have a Pacific north western accent and don't pronounce the T's :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Both would be correct, but it would sound more natural if you didn't pronounce the T.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (México)