Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
is donation a countable noun?
and in which circumstance will it be plural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes donation is a countable noun because it is money that people give to you without buying something and money is countable.
You could say I got a lot of donations from the bake sale.
A lot would make the donation noun plural(donations).
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Marati
any noun ending with 'tion' is an abstract noun, and abstract nouns are always singular (and hence uncountable).
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@emmahendrickson
I saw this example in the dictionary:
The club received a benevolent donation.
Is it because it wants to express the concept of donating,so it uses singular noun here😣?
I saw this example in the dictionary:
The club received a benevolent donation.
Is it because it wants to express the concept of donating,so it uses singular noun here😣?