Question
Atualizado em
31 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which do you think is more natural?
--
I asked many people the question, but I couldn't get a *satisfactory answer.
I asked many people the question, but I couldn't get a *satisfying answer.
--
Thanks~
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think satisfactory is more natural. But I think they’re both pretty natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Deleted user
@raining211 satisfactory is correct in this case. Satisfying means it looks/feels nice whereas satisfactory means it meets your requirements.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@theguardsman
Thanks~
Before posting the question, I searched and found out the difference.
So I think it depends on the speaker's intention.
get satisfactory results
get satisfying results
--
get a satisfactory answer
get a satisfying asnwer
---
Both are used in the Google news, but satisfactory is a bit more common.
Deleted user
@raining211 yes, satisfying could be correct but generally (in my experience) when you’re talking about results being up to standards, satisfactory is typically used as it would make slightly more sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano