Question
Atualizado em
31 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Irlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa abstain ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
“Abstain” means to not do something.
e.g.
“I’m abstaining from drinking” means “I’m not drinking alcohol”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
That make sense
Thank you for explaining in detail
Is it same thing with refrain ?
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
Thank you so much
Can l ask you what is the difference between abstain and refrain?
Can l ask you what is the difference between abstain and refrain?