Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Within two minutes the two senior partners had been cleared and were sitting before DeVasher's cluttered desk. (been cleared?) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To “be cleared” usually means that they were allowed to enter. I don’t know the context, but they could be subjected to a variety of things (like questioning or screening for contraband) depending on how secure it is
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo