Question
Atualizado em
29 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I think they feel not good to take their day-off. e I think they are not comfortable taking their day-off. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they're both incorrect, but have the exact same meaning.
"i don't think they feel good about taking their day off."
"i don't think they're comfortable taking their day off."
both express that the person being discussed does not want to take their day off from work, as they might not want to waste their leave.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@VOIDBOYE Thanks again! I want to express that it’s difficult to say their seniors about that , but they want to take more their day off.
- Inglês (EUA)
@himagogo oh, they want more days off but it's hard to bring up the topic of it, i see!
"I don't think they feel comfortable asking for a day off."
"I don't think they feel entitled to take time off."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@VOIDBOYE Yeah! Thank you. I can understood! However, I wonder why I don’t think they feel comfortable, not I think they don’t feel comfortable?
- Inglês (EUA)
@himagogo "i think they don't" is incorrect, because they are not 'doing' comfortable, this should be "i think they aren't" because they 'are not' comfortable. does this make sense? since the sentence is negative, it's more natural to change 'i think they aren't' to 'i don't think they are,' so that the feeling of the sentence is established early.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@VOIDBOYE I see! So can I say “I think they aren’t”, can’t I!? Thanks😵
- Inglês (EUA)