Question
Atualizado em
2 dez 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"Filler material detracts from a strong résumé."
What does "strong" mean here?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Strong in this context means "good". Well, in a sense. If there is too much extra, unneeded information, it takes away from the resume.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Strong here means "good" or perhaps even impressive. But if you replace strong with good, it would mean about the same thing to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)