Question
Atualizado em
28 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre prone to e vulnerable to ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Prone to means likely to.
Vulnerable means being easily exposed to harm.
"Some plants are very prone to disease"
"Old people are vulnerable to the flu"
the difference is that vulnerable emphasizes the fact of easily being harmed while prone means more likely to do something or more likely for something to occur.
Hope this was clear :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@ChanH598 Its slightly different because prone to means likely to, while vulnerable means emphasizes on being easily harmed i hope that made sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@ChanH598 "Going to a Karaoke place during these times would make you vulnerable to catching Covid" This would make more sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)