Question
Atualizado em
28 mai 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa You are caught up ?
I basiclly know what it means. It means "I have watched all of the latest episodes, news etc", but i'm a little confused.
In Chinese, we say "追剧" ,"追" also means "catch up", but literally i am the one who catch the episodes up. I think this logic is easy to understand. Since i am way behind, so i "chase after" the latest episodes...
I don't know why in English, i'm the one who is caught up.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Caught up also has another meeting, it's the same as "being held up" or "stuck"
For example: "sorry I am late for work, I got caught up in traffic." (stuck, held up)
example: I was caught up in his/her beauty and I didn't notice how mean he/she really is. (stuck/lost in their beauty)
example: Don't get caught up on the small details, think of the bigger picture. (stuck)
example: I pulled an all-nighter, so now I am caught up on homework. (this is the same as catching up)
example: I'm finally caught up on bills, but now I am broke. (same as catching up again)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)