Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: sorry, i will be late extra 20 munutes. i have to make a drop to somewhere for a bit.
B: okay, then grab some can beers while you are at it. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
A: Sorry, i will be late for some extra 20 minutes. I have to drop by a place for a bit.
B: okay, then grab some beers on your way. ( bring/ buy some beers on your way)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Dimak92 why no "while you are at it"??
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@QLiu because you are not mentioning the name of the place, the reader does not know which place you mean. It's grammatically correct but it doesn't sound natural.
" on your way" is more general.
For example:
If B dropped by the *libray.... You cannot tell him to buy beers there ( it doesn't make sense).
If you use" on your way", then B might drop by a supermarket for example to fetch some beers... The reader would understand it, you don't have to mention the name of the place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)