Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Nachdem das Stadtzentrum 1945 zerstört wurden
Please explain this sentence, why is „zerstört wurden“
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
It's wrong, simple as that. It has to be "wurde"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Alemão
What exactly are you confused about? The inflexion of the verb? Why "werden/wurde" is used? I'm not sure what you want to know.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Alemão
Ah ok. This is simply the passive voice, nothing more. The basic verb remains the same, and "werden" is added and treated like the main verb (basically)
Ich wurde zerstört
du wurdest zerstört
er/sie/es wurde zerstört
wir wurden zerstört
ihr wurdet zerstört
sie wurden zerstört
Since "das Stadtzentrum" is 3rd singular, you are left with "wurde zerstört"
It works pretty much like the passive does in English. Be careful though, German has two passive voices.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Ok, I understand. Sorry, German is kind of difficult 🥲
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe
- Alemão
@huonggiang1111_5285 no proble, you're very welcome.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?