Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre It'll be worth it.
It is expected to be worth $20 million. e It'll worth it.
It is expected to worth $20 million. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
a. is the one I often see. I just wonder if b. is grammatically possible or natural. And if it is, if there is difference in nuance, usage, etc.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Eslovaco
@tatsuca “it’ll be worth $20 million” is when you know for sure it’s gonna be worth $20 million, but when its “it’s expected…” is when you’re not really sure, but it should be worth $20 million. hope it makes sense lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tatiana_tana Thank you. I also wanted to know if there's any difference between with and without "be".
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@tatsuca
You add 'and it'll be worth it' (future tense) when you want to make it clear that the price won't be seen as outrageous.
"They expect the painting to fetch a minimum of $20m at auction - and you know what? - whatever the final price, it will be worth it. Only 10 of his paintings survive."
If we use the past instead of the future:
We made so many sacrifices for our children's education, but it was worth it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@TomC1 Thank you. Seems like my question was not clear. ^^;)
I want do know,
a. the difference between "It'll be worth it." and "It'll worth it."
And,
b. the difference between "It is expected to be worth $20 million." and "It is expected to worth $20 million."
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@tatsuca
The expression is 'to be worth {something}'
You can't leave out the 'be'.
"It'll be worth it." = 'It will be worth it' Future Tense
"It'll worth it" = "It will worth" No tense at all!
"It is expected to be worth $20 million. Fine: Present Tense
"It is expected to worth $20 million." Again, no tense!
Without the infinitive:
"It is worth repeating that ........" ('is worth' being another present tense example of the verb 'be worth', but without the infinitive that we see in the examples above.)
'Worth' as a noun:
"It is expected to have a worth of $20 million."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês