Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2017
- Turco
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com How to make an English sentence? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"The shoe is on the other foot now" is an expression meaning your situation has been reversed.
"Actions speak louder than words". This means the way you act is a better way to judge you rather than what you say.
"I have butterflies in my stomach" is an expression meaning you're so nervous that your stomach feels uncomfortable, almost as if you have butterflies flying around inside.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
@koreafan yes of course! The English expression "I have butterflies in my stomach" meaning you're nervous, tense, feeling uneasy. You feel so nervous that your stomach makes you feel sick. We just say it has butterflies because the way they look when they fly is how it would feel if one was in your stomach. (It's a weird saying, I know)
An example would be: "I have to speak to my boss, I have butterflies in my stomach!"
"The shoe is on the other foot now" is a saying that means something like "I was a student, but now I am the teacher. The shoe is on the other foot." It is just a way of saying I am in an opposite place of where I used to be.
"Actions speak louder than words" is just a way of saying the things that you do (your actions) are more true than the words you speak. For example: "He told me he would be kind, but then he hit me. His actions speak louder than words."
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)