Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa set off a frenzy ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Please provide the full sentence :) it’s hard to understand without context
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tabeh0udai He set off a frenzy when he paraded through the town.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Baqz06 depending on the situation, it could have a positive or negative meaning.. I’m not sure.
But in both cases, it means he went down the streets and the people were either very happy or very mad
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tabeh0udai Thank you so much for explaining the meaning of the phrase. I’m glad to solve the problem!! FYI, It’s a positive situation.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Baqz06 your welcome! The context is important because frenzy usually has a negative meaning, and paraded usually has a good meaning 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?