Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2021
- Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Latim
-
Polaco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to put e to place e to lay ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all mean the same in a general sense, but "to lay" has the specific meaning of to put or place horizontally. You can lay a book on the table or lay a shirt on the table because of the shape of a book or a shirt, but you can't lay a soccer ball on the table. Because it is round, it doesn't lie down.
So you can say put the book, place the book or lay the book on the table, but you can only say place the soccer ball or put the soccer ball on the table. You can't say lay the soccer ball on the table.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'll just give you examples of when you can use one word and not the other.
-----------------------------------
"to put" can mean "what words you choose to say something".
"to place" and "to lay" do not have this meaning.
Example:
I need to talk to you about a touchy subject, but I don't know how to put it.
=================
"lay" and "place" are used mostly with physical objects.
"put" is used with both physical objects and nonphysical things.
For example:
You can say "I put the money in your bank account", but you can't say "I laid the money in your bank account."
==============================
"lay" does have some rare occassions where it's used with nonphysical things.
Example:
1) I would lay my life down for you.
(It means "I would die for you." Lay is a metaphor for your dead body lying in a horizontal position.)
The words "put" and "place" do not sound natural in this sentence, because "put" and "place" sound like you would be the one killing yourself, but "lay" sounds like you will die voluntarily when something else or someone else kills you.
2) I will lay it all on the line.
it means you will give every object you own or give all of yourself emotionally, mentally, etc.
Or that you will be completely honest with someone.
The words "put" and "place" do sound natural in this sentence.
======================
"to place" has the idea that you have a specific location that you are thinking about putting an object.
Example:
He placed it on the table.
"to place" can also mean to locate a memory in your mind.
You can't use the words "put" or "lay" this way.
Example:
I can't quite place where I remember him from."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (RU)