Question
Atualizado em
21 mai 2021
- Sueco
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
Is it true that " sono fatto" means " I'm high on drugs" in italian?
How do you say " I'm done!" in italian?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
Sono fatto: i’m high
Ho finito: i’m done
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
In Italian “sono fatto (male) / sono fatta (Female)” it is not only used with the meaning of "I'm high on drugs/ I’m addicted" (sono drogato/drogata), you can also use this expression to say that you are "stanchissimo/stanchissima (very very tired), “esausto/sfinito” (exhausted, worn out / dead tired) that “you have reached the limit of your ability to concentrate/ your physical ability”.
Dopo tre ore di palestra sono fatto.
After three hours in the gym I am worn out.
Finita l’interrogazione di matematica ero fatto!
Once the math question was over, I was exhausted.
0
likes
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Mikela-july Ciao posso chiederti di che zona sei? Dalle mie parti non ho mai sentito quest'espressione
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@itsWednesday Veneta, comunque lo trovi anche nei dizionari:
<<
5.
GERG.
Distrutto dalla fatica.
ESTENS.
Che è sotto l'effetto dell'alcol o di una droga.
"è completamente f.">>
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
It is not so common for alchol but for drugs yes
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@itsWednesday anche io non l’ho mai sentito. Anche se c’è sul dizionario secondo me non è molto usato🤔
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Mikela-july mmmh I don't agree with you, I'm from northern Italy and I never heard "sono fatto" used in that way. In my whereabouts, "sono fatto/a" just means "I'm high because of drugs/weed".
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@KatWhite97 this is the charm of the Italian language, the same words can take on different meanings based on the context, region, country, etc. Personally, when a word is used in a way that I did not know, I do not say that I disagree but I just say that I did not know it could also be used in that way. 😉
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Mikela-july yeah, usually I'd say that if we're doing a cheap talk, but I'd never say that "sono fatto" means "I'm tired" in Italian if I have to teach this meaning to an alloglote, especially if he's learning official Italian language and not dialects.
Ofc I thank you because I learned something new I didn't know 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@KatWhite97 In this social network I have seen many foreigners ask for the meaning of some Italian phrases they hear, most of the time this sentences are colloquial phrases or idioms that can take on different meanings. I agree with you that if a person wants to learn "official" Italian and its grammar then it is better not to confuse he.
I would therefore say that since "sono fatto" is a colloquial way of saying, it is preferable to use a more correct form, such as "i miei sensi sono alterati dall’uso di droghe" / "sono drogato".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Mikela-july It's true what you say and I agree but you should not confuse someone who's learning a new language with some expression so rare. It's not a matter of "official" Italian or not. While "sono fatto" for "I'm stoned/high on drugs" is widely recognised all around Italy, the other meaning is far more rare and unused. He might say it to people who don't know this other meaning resulting in some misunderstanding. So you should clarify it exists but it's not very used.
Was this answer helpful?