Question
Atualizado em
20 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Húngaro
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa gotta get down on Friday ?
What does “get down” mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I see you're enjoying a classic, lol
"get down" is like "boogie down/go wild at a party"
It is the same idea when you say "I'm down." → this is like you're agreeing to do something eagerly. A: "Wanna go out for drinks?" B: "I'm down." The "down" means vaguely getting heavily involved in something, like a party or activity etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
遊んだり、パーティーに行ったり、酒を飲んだりすることです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Legs99
Yeah, I like that song😆
Thank you so much!:)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Molinari どういたしまして!お役に立ててうれしいです!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?