Question
Atualizado em
29 set 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can you use "they" as a subject when you are at a restaurant and thinking of what to get? For example, "They have a lot of different types of pizza? Or should I say "We have.."?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
Yes, it is perfectly fine to use "they" in that context.
You would use "we" if the restaurant belongs to you or if you work there.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your answer. Can you also say" this restaurant has...?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
If the restaurant doesn't belong to you , using "this restaurant" is fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
Yes, you can say "this restaurant" too.
A lot of native speakers also say "this place" instead of "this restaurant."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your answer:-) it was really helpful!
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes you can. Remember though pronouns like He, She, They and so on, have to be "made clear" about what you are referring to. You do this by using the subject noun earlier in the sentence or in a sentence before. Such as:
I am going to eat at Pizza hut since THEY have great pizza.
or I am going to eat at Pizza Hut for lunch. THEY always have a good deal. Both are now understood because you are still talking about the same thing, Pizza Hut.
Was this answer helpful?