Question
Atualizado em
28 fev 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to hook up ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hooking up is generally used when you want to say you had some kind of casual sexual encounter with someone.
"Sarah and I hooked up last week"
Depending on who you're talking to, hooking up can just be kissing or it could mean actual sexual intercourse so you'll have to infer based on the conversation and the person who says it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@User8 oh one other meaning. You could also say hook up in the sense that you've arranged something-usually electronic, for someone
"I managed to hook up the television but it took forever"
"I know you asked me to hook up your game system but I got super confused and couldn't do it."
Sorry I forgot that!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo