Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sufficient e enough ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Sufficient and Enough are essentially the same and can mean the same things! We use “enough” though in daily speech and almost never say “sufficient”. That word is used more in professional or school writing!
“Enough” can also be used in ways other than meaning “sufficient”. “Sufficient” always means “good enough to pass/work well” and has a POSITIVE meaning, whereas enough can be POSITIVE but can also be used to mean “as much as required” in a NEGATIVE way as well. For example:
“You broke all my vases? That is enough!!” (saying “that is enough!” is a common phrase in english, basically meaning “stop!”)
Whereas you would NEVER say “You broke all my vases? That is sufficient!” unless you wanted that person to break all your vases! 🤣
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I was able to image of words 😄 your answer is easy and fun 👍 thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)