Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
In “LA girls” charlie puth sings “i don’t want this to be the way you remember me”. I feel like he pronunce the word “me” in a strange way. Am i wrong or is that an alternative way to pronunce “me”?
Btw you can check it out at the minute 1:10 from the following link:
https://youtu.be/iW3Than5jrs
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is not the correct way to say me. This is for singing only.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No, this is not an alternative way to say "me" when you are talking with people in every day conversations. If you use this way of saying me, you will sound weird to people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
@LucaFarina
The rules for singing are different than the rules of talking.
When people listen to a song, they know that this is allowed, so hearing "may" instead of "me" sounds normal.
The same rule applies to the word "baby". You will hear people sing "babay" too.
He says "babay" at 1 minute 38 seconds.
I think the reason is that it takes less control of our mouth, lips, and throat muscles when we pronounce "may" than it takes to pronounce "me".
Humans like doing things that are easier.
It is easier to sing "may" for a longer time than singing "me" for a long time.
Try it yourself.
Try singing "meeeeeeeee".
Try singing "maaaaaaaay".
Pay attention to how your muscles feel.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?