Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Islandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
do you say ' aren't I' like when you say ""i'm a student here, aren't I?" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends. If you're not sure if you're a student, you should put "aren't I" to confirm it, because this is what "aren't I" usually does. It shows hesitancy while asking for a confirmation or assurance to the one you're talking to. It's very similar to saying "right?" towards the end of the sentence.
Examples:
I'm one of the members of this group, aren't I?
I'm younger than you, aren't I?
I'm taller than Christine, aren't I?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
you say ' aren't I ' instead of ' am not I' or ' am I not' ?
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
@meektaste the correct form is actually "am I not" because it makes sense (grammar-wise). However, it sounds a little bit too formal for everyday conversations. "Aren't I" is very much widely accepted though, especially when you're just talking to someone casually/informally. Don't worry, you can definitely use both, but not "am not I" because it's incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês