Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2021
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre spin, rotate e turn ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all have the same meaning, but turn can mean change directions. I turn left = giro a la izquierda
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Turn and rotate are similar but turn is used more casually.
For example, I would say "Turn your face to the left" and not "rotate your face to the left"
"Turn" could also mean you're moving forward and you need to change directions, like "turn left on the next street"
"Rotate" can be used when the object is staying in the same place but will be moved or will be facing another way. For example, rotate your shoulders.
Spin is usually used for something that turns in a full circle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
from my experiencia, they all can be used in place of each other
en mi experiencia, Los términos pueden usar de manera intercambiable
Was this answer helpful?