Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I ate canned mackerel too much.
I ate too much canned mackerel.
Which is correct or natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They have a different meaning.
I ate canned mackerel too much. -- this means you ate canned mackerel too often, too many times. You should eat it less often.
I ate too much canned mackerel. -- this means you ate more mackerel than you should have, the amount was too much, you got too full, you should have eaten a smaller amount of mackerel.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês