Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I have just finished my homework e I just finished my homework ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
These can be used interchangeably. I would personally use the second structure.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
The technical difference is that the first is British English and the second is American English. However, it seems that even though Samuel is a British English speaker he prefers the American version! In American English the present perfect is used less often than in British English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
The first sentace is considered "proper" whereas the second sentance is more casual. I would only use the first sentance if I were speaking formally with someone
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@tanya I agree with you but it is spelled ‘sentence’:)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@masaki The two are often used interchangeably in common speech. However, there is a difference grammatically. If we ignore "just", we have two tenses: (1) "have finished" = perfect tense; (2) "finished" = plain past tense. Using "has/have" tells us that the action is currently in a state of completion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?