Question
Atualizado em
14 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre justify e legitimate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Justify is a verb. Legitimate is an adjective.
"Please justify your actions to the prosecutor."
"It was legitimate salvage."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Duncan_Ocel Thank you, so How about justify and legitimize?
Do they have the same meaning or different nuance?
- Inglês (EUA)
Justify is more about providing reasons for something. "The drought justified farm subsidies."
Legitimize literally means "to make legal," but usage includes "to make acceptable."
The two meanings are quite similar, but not always the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano