Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2021
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
He obeys to do the task/ He obeys doing the task.
Which is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Neither one is correct. I'm not sure what you are trying to say exactly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@reneef It doesn't sound right. Might you mean to "complete an assignment" which means you finished or completed the task? Something like that perhaps?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@HebrewDane The situation is: the superior gives a command and he has to do it. He feels unhappy and he doesn't volunteer but he has no choice 😂 I don't know how to make just one sentence
- Inglês (EUA)
OK, I see. In this case you could say "He has to do the job even though he doesn't really want to"
Or "He was ordered to complete the task and had no choice but to comply" (comply here means like obey)
Hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente