Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
28 fev 2017
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Can't, cannot e can not ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Cannot and can not are the same, but people use cannot, not can not. Can't is just a contraction of can and not.
I cannot believe I just said that.
I can't believe I just said that. People say can't more than cannot. Cannot is more formal than can't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Cannot is an alternate spelling of "can not". Over time, cannot has become the more commonly used form. Can't is the contraction of the words: can not. It is also commonly used. I don't know whether it is more or less common than cannot.
Examples:
1. I can not live by these rules.
2. I cannot live by these rules
3. I can't live by these rules.
All three forms mean the exact same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?