Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2021
- Turco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre in front of e before ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
In front basically means the area that is front of someone or something. It is ,to be more exact talking about an area.
Eg; I was waiting in front of the Cafe.
Before means earlier than the time or event mentioned.
Eg; You should eat your food before taking the medicine.
Hope you found it helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@ares11 Thanks for your answer but actually, I was asking "before" as in, for example, "to kneel before someone". What's the difference between "before" in this meaning and "in front"? In which situations which one to use?
- Inglês (RU)
Kneeling before someone or something is basically kneeling in front of them..It's the same from what I know
Was this answer helpful?