Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Sometimes, I feel that the word "to" sounds like "du" "ru".
Why does it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
It normally shouldn’t. The correct pronunciation is “to” (“투”)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In english there are no words "du" or "ru". The similarity between our word "to" and those words is coincidence alone.
In english the word "Mailman" looks and sounds like the Finnish word "Mäilmään" but it is only coincidence.
"Mailman"- means, postal carrier.
"Mäilmään"- means, to the world.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@stridingwerewolf Sorry ,poor my English skill made you misunderstand this question.
What i really want to know is sometimes I am difficult to listen the "To" pronunciation as "tu"
I heard the correct pronunciation of "to" is "tu" but sometimes it sounds different for me.
For example, The song : Bad liar- imagine dragons has a lyrics like "Now you know, you’re free to go" In this part of the song, I can't listen "tu" sounds. Could you listen this song and tell me how it pronounced?
- Inglês (EUA)
I dont know how to explain the sound through text so heres this. https://www.google.com/search?safe=off&clie...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Your english is actually very good, no worries. We are all here to help.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)