Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre skip e slide ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@buithuan268 skip can mean to ignore the current situation and move on to the next
“Skip track” in music means to play the next song
“Skip this step in the instructions” means to ignore that step and move to the next one
It can also indicate a form of movement like walking or running
Skipping is alternately bouncing between feet and is commonly done by children especially when playing a sidewalk chalk game called “hopscotch”
Slide can mean to move across without releasing from the surface
Like if you slide a drink across the table you pushed it on the table instead of lifting it
Or you can slide down a slide which a kids toy in which you climb up steps to a high point and sit where you are quickly slid down
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?