Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
what is the meaning of adding up and out to a verb to make phrasal verbs.
example start up and eat out
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
There is no "rule" for the meaning of each phrasal verb. I am afraid you just have to learn them, and there are over 2000 in common use....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?