Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
13 mai 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com omit .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@chemyming7 Omit means to leave out
“The boy did not know the answer so he omitted his answer”
“The Boss said to omit the last section of the interview”
“Some information on difficult topics are omitted to make them easier to understand”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
@chemyming7 here are several examples:
One should omit exaggerated adjectives when writing a news article.
Some people choose to omit details when telling about their past.
Omitting questions at the SAT is not the best option.
To add, multiply, or subtract large numbers, one could omit the zeroes at the end of the numerator for faster computation.
Was this answer helpful?