Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? So, it completely came off of the screws,
in the sentence above
please explain the way of using 'of' in this case.
gramatically or conversationally, whichever.
thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'Of' in this sentence isn't doing anything, it's just there.
Technically, it's a compound preposition just like "out of" or "in front of," but with "off of" you can take "of" away and the sentence will mean the exact same thing. People just say "of" because it sounds like it should be there.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?