Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2017
- Eslovaco Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
Qual é a diferença entre une patate e une pomme de terre ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Patate" is informal, "pomme de terre" is neutral, that's the only difference, it is the same vegetable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
both mean potatoe.
But patate is informal and it could have other meanings like money
For example " cent patates" ( slang word for money).
On the other hand, the word pomme de terre only means potatoe. It's the correct french word for potatoe.
And with your pommes de terre , you can make some tasty French fries.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@From_France_EngLearn "patates" meaning "money" must be regional slang, I've never heard it :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
une patate could also means a heavy blow (with fist) in someone's face.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
le film les 3 frères avec les inconnus et l'héritage qu'ils ne toucheront pas "cent patates"
je joins 2 liens
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discussion:Liste_...
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x8u31b_les-tro...
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@From_France_EngLearn Ah d'accord, je viens d'aller chercher aussi et il se trouve que ce n'est pas régional, mais français, or, même si j'ai la nationalité française, j'ai toujours vécu en Belgique, ça doit être pour ça que je ne connaissais pas ! Merci !
Was this answer helpful?