Question
Atualizado em
12 mai 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Can we back up just a scootch? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Can we back up just a little bit?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
thank you so much, what it means by 'scootch' in this sentence? I can only see two meanings on the dictionary
verbINFORMAL•NORTH AMERICAN
1.
crouch or squat.
"he scooched down and rubbed the dog's head"
2.
move in or pass through a restricted space.
"waiters kept trying to scooch by
- Inglês (EUA)
@sadepisara I would say it means more of "to move over a short distance", so perhaps it is closer to definition #2.
However, I like the definition that this dictionary gives ^^/
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano