Question
Atualizado em
12 mai 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Osaka dialect is very heavy ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I could understand if someone said "His/Her/etc Osaka dialect is very heavy", but I'm not 100% sure what it would mean to say "Osaka dialect" in general is heavy.
Maybe they mean that it's not very mutually intelligible with Tokyo dialect...? That doesn't sound true, though, especially relative to, like, all the other dialects out there like Aomori/Kagoshima.
And I don't think anyone would say that it sounds somber, although it can sound rough/abrasive at times.
...Honestly, beats me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?