Question
Atualizado em
11 mai 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What does “That’s your lot” mean?😅
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Hello @18Vanessa
*That’s your lot*
used for telling someone that they have had all of something and there will be no more
That is the end; there is no more; that's it ; that's all.
OK folks, time to go home. That’s your lot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@f57rhs :) It’s been several days since we talked last time.
Can I use it to express someone’s discontent, for example:
That’s your lot. You have eaten too much.
Do you use it in daily life? I saw it in a Clip (Downtown Abby) from Tiktok.
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Yes, it a common expression and can be used in everyday conversation and certainly when you consider that it is enough of something, and you want to refuse (to give) any more ... lol.
That’s your lot. You have eaten too much. = this is a good example
Finish what you have because that's your lot, there isn't any more.
:)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@18Vanessa I think it would be rare to use it in daily life, I don't remember anyone ever saying it. Saying "That's what you get" carries a similar feeling, but is much more common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
@18Vanessa Sorry for the confusion! I'm from New Zealand, and it's not used regularly here. It could definitely be a everyday phrase where f57rhs is from :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
:))😅Oh, thank you. It works haha. I thought you are from 🇬🇧 too. Have a nice day.
- Chinês Simples (China)