Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2021
- Búlgaro
-
Neerlandês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Neerlandês
Ik heb een broer. Het is een aardige jongen
Ik heb twee broers. Het zijn aardige jongens
Why do we use "het" in these sentences?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Neerlandês
Your sentences seem perfect to me. 😊
The rule is rather complicated. I'll try to explain it in a simple way.
Here's the rule.
If the first sentence contains a noun (broer, broers, or any other noun) and the next sentence contains a nominal predicate with 'zijn' or a similar kind of verb and a noun (jongen) or a name (Tim), we refer to the noun in the first sentence (broer, broers) with 'het'.
If you compare these example sentences, you will see when we use 'het' and when 'hij' (or 'zij').
* Ik heb een broer. HET is een aardige jongen. (here the rule applies, so: het)
* Ik heb een broer. HIJ is aardig. (nominal predicate, but no noun)
* Ik heb een broer. HIJ is in Nederland. (form of 'zijn', but no nominal predicate)
Note: This is not the whole rule. This is the part of the rule that applies to the sentences in your question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
In addition; with a noun that obviously refers to a person you can use both 'het' and 'zij/hij'. So, also correct is:
* Ik heb een broer. HIJ is een aardige
jongen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Búlgaro