Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ignore e disregard ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Ignore can be ignoring someone, as in not responding to them or not paying attention to them, and while you can disregard someone also, it doesn't really share the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
You mean meanings of those words are same?? Then when I try to say "he doesn't pay attention to me",which word do I have to use?
- Inglês (EUA)
@yoloyolo No, ignoring is when you're not paying attention to SOMEONE, and disregard is when you are not paying attention to SOMETHING. Example, "He is ignoring me." "Disregard what he said." Disregard is relatively formal and isn't used by average people much in the U.S.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Wow thank you so much for your specific explanation :) very helpful.