Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Because e Because of e Due to e For e He was late, _ it rained. A,for B,because C,because of D,due to ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
These are all used when you want to give a reason for something happening:
He was late, for it rained.
~ (for=because. BUT 'for' used in this way, as a conjunction, is very rare and very formal; you would probably only see this in written English, or in literature of the nineteenth century and before)
He was late, because it rained.
~ when the part of the sentence with the reason has a verb with the subject than you use just 'because'.
He was late, because of the rain.
~ when the 'reason' part of the sentence starts with a noun you use because OF
He was late, due to the rain.
~ in informal English: written or spoken you can use '"due to'. this has the same meaning as 'because of'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Lingyi-lovlifee I made a mistake in the last section - about 'due to'. this is formal not informal!!
'Due to' is a formal version of 'because of'....
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)