Question
Atualizado em
7 mai 2021
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre in front of e ahead of e foward of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
In front of / ahead of - could be synonyms, eg. John is in front of / ahead of me in class
in front of - can also mean a position, eg. I put the box in front of the window
Forward of - don’t think that is used
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU)
No, because the window doesn’t move
eg. John’s car is ahead of me - would indicate at a distance
John’s car is in front of me - would indicate just ahead
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
When I said “John is in front of / ahead of me in class” I didn’t mean his seat, but that he has learned more than me
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?